How we Handle your Information

Collection and use of your information

Mondo Mortgages and its representatives will only seek to collect the necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

In certain circumstances, we may also be required to collect sensitive information (such as health information) on behalf of the lender in the course of giving you credit assistance

Disclosure of personal information

«Companyname» and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Our Licensee
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, lawyers, accountants and other auditors

In certain, specific cases our Licensee may contract an external audit service provider to ensure we are meeting our obligations and commitments to you under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and this service provider may disclose your personal information to its team in India.  You can be assured that we have full legal access to that overseas service provider as if they were domiciled in Australia, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person:      Sean Beavis

Email:                      info@mondomortgages.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Mondo Mortgages may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

Mondo Mortgages takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Our online application platform security measures are continuously updated and can be viewed via the following link: https://support.salestrekker.com/en/articles/4513589-our-data-security

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Mondo Mortgages has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

If you wish to view a copy of our full Privacy Policy, contact us on the details above. You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au